Home / TSDL / News / Peake End Saints Invincible Hopes

Peake End Saints Invincible Hopes

Peake Villa got a small bit of retribution on St Micheal’s tonight after a controlled and assured display meant that Saints would not end the season unbeaten. Villa went into half time with a one goal lead thanks to Damo Grimes.

Grimes doubled his sides lead early in the second half with a sublime finish. Former BT Harps player Sean Paddy Guerins halved the deficit midway through the second half but that was to be in vein because Villa’s wonder-kid Ronan McGuire capped off a fine season as he scored with a cool finish to add to his already huge tally for the season.

Whilst the game had no bearing on the league standings it will however be a huge lift to the Villa boy’s after the weekends final defeat. Saints had David Slattery and John O’Brien on international duty.

PosClubPWDLGDPts
1BT Harps107711125134224
2Nenagh Celtic10254153369177
3Thurles Town74521012137166
4Holycross Fc9549182873165
5Ballymackey FC10451104333163
6Moneygall Fc7839102924127
7Clodiagh Rangers Fc88371140-1122
8Killavilla United AFC603462059108
9Borroway Rovers6432102232106

 

About James Kirwan

Leave a Reply