Home / 2017 / October

Monthly Archives: October 2017

CCFL Results……. October 29th

Combined Counties Football League Results Week 10 Under 17 Premier Division Melview FC 2, Edenderry Town 1; Rahanine FC 1, Tullamore Town 9; Clara Town 1, Willow Park 3; Under 17 Division 1 Willow Park B 2, East Galway Utd 0; St Francis 0, Mullingar Athletic 5; St Aengus 4, ...

Read More »

TSDL Fixtures…….. November 5th

Saturday 4th of November TSDL Youth Cup 1st Round Bansha Celtic v Two Mile Borris, 2:30pm T Ryan Kilsheelan United v Mullinahone, 2:30pm N Coughlan St Michael’s v Peake Villa, 2:30pm M Duffy Clonmel Town v Clonmel Celtic, 2:30pm J Walsh TSDL Div 2 Youth Cup Moyglass United v Cashel ...

Read More »

Curran Nets Winner As Portumna Beat Ballymackey

NT&DL Premier Division Ballymackey Fc 0-1 Portumna Town Portumna Grabbed a vital win against fellow relegation threatened Ballymackey in Ballinree on Sunday courtesy of a fine finish from Garry Curran. Ballymackey started the brighter with the stiff breeze in the first half and with a mixture of youth and experience ...

Read More »

Villa & Celtic Draw In Six Goal Thriller

TSDL Premier Division Peake Villa 3-3 Clonmel Celtic Peake Villa and Clonmel Celtic put on a fantastic show for the large crown in the Tower Grounds on Sunday and the away side were denied all three points thanks to a late penalty from Pippy Carroll. Celtic took the lead midway ...

Read More »

NT&DL Weekend Review

There were goals aplenty involving North Tipperary teams this weekend as the ball found the net astonishingly 73 times in 12 games. FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round Thurles Town 3-2 Rosegreen Rangers Thurles Town set up an away date with Clonmel Celtic as they beat TSDL Division 1 side Rosegreen Rangers ...

Read More »

Galbally Go From Bottom To Third After Saints Win

TSDL Division 1 St Michael’s B 2-3 Galbally Utd  Galbally Utd grabbed a huge win today in the TSDL Division 1, beating title challengers St Michaels B by the odd goal in five and effectively put themselves into the title picture after starting the mornings proceedings at the foot of ...

Read More »

TSDL Results…… October 29th

Munster League Champions Cup 1/4 final St Michael’s 4-1 Hibs (Waterford) FAI Junior Cup, 3rd Round Thurles Town 3-2 Rosegreen Rangers FAI U17 2nd Round Evergreen (Kilk.) 3-4 Clonmel Celtic Clonmel Credit Union Premier League Glengoole United 1-2 Tipperary Town Peake Villa 3-3 Clonmel Celtic Old Bridge 1-8 Clonmel Town ...

Read More »

NT&DL Fixtures……… November 5th

Saturday November 4th Premier Division @ 7.30pm Killavilla Utd Vs Portumna Town (Jim McGrath) Youths @ 3pm Lough Derg Vs Holycross Fc (Jimmy McCarthy) BT Harps Vs Arra Rovers (John Lyons)  Killavilla Utd Vs Clonmore Utd (Tommy Lynch) Sunday November 5th Premier Division @ 11.30am Borroway Rovers Vs BT Harps ...

Read More »

NT&DL Results……… October 29th

Saturday October 28th Premier Division Killavilla Utd 1-0 Cloughjordan Fc Munster Youths Cup 2nd Round Lough Derg 1-4 Ballymackey Fc Killavilla Utd 0-4 BT Harps Youths League Silvermines 0-3 Clonmore Utd Holycross Fc 2-1 Arra Rovers Sunday October 29th FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round Thurles Town 3-2 Rosegreen Rangers BT Harps ...

Read More »