Home / 2016 / November

Monthly Archives: November 2016

Limerick Desmond League Fixtures Week 16

Saturday 3rd December FAI Umbro Youths Cup 3rd Round (extra time & penalties if required). Rathkeale AFC vs St. Michaels 2PM (P. O’Connor). Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup 1st Round (extra time & penalties if required). Broadford United vs Athea United 2PM (S. Hartnett). Carrig Celtic vs Abbeyfeale United 11:30AM (P. ...

Read More »

TSDL Fixtures

Thursday 1st December Tipperary Cup 1st Round St Michaels v Ballyneale. 8pm M Duffy Saturday 3rd December FAI Youth Cup 3rd Round College Corinthians v Clonmel Celtic, 2pm Clonmel Town v Skerries Town or Prosperous United 2pm M Teehan, P Keane, M Jordan Rathkeale FC v St Michael’s, 2pm Youth ...

Read More »

Clare & District League Fixtures

Treacys West County Hotel Clare & District Soccer League Fixtures Wednesday 30th November 2016 Selprint Second Division League Frank Healy Park: Rineanna Rvs v Rhine Rvs 7pm Shane Hayes Saturday 3rd December 2016 CDSL Youths League McDonagh Pk: Newmarket Celtic v Sporting Ennistymon 2pm Trevor White Cassidy Pk: Lifford v ...

Read More »

Clare & District League Review

Oscar Traynor Trophy Mayo 1-2 Clare   Defending champions Clare are through to the knockout stages of the Oscar Traynor Trophy after a good away victory over Mayo in Milebush Park, Castlebar on Sunday. Two goals from Irish Junior International star Eoin Hayes and a strong team performance throughout made ...

Read More »

Tipperary Southern & District League Review

Munster League Champions Cup Quarter Final CAREW PARK 0 – 1 ST. MICHAELS A late James Walsh goal decided put TSDL side St Michael’s into their first final of the Munster League Champions Cup after the overcame Limerick Champions Carew Park on Sunday. In what was a dull uncompromising game ...

Read More »

North Tipperary & District League Fixtures

North Tipperary & District League Fixtures: Friday December 2nd  at 7.30pm Division 1 League Rearcross United vMoneygall Fc  – D. Butler Saturday December  3rd Munster Youths Cup at 2pm. Lough Derg v Ballymackey Fc – J. Hayes Youths League Group A Moneygall Fc v Borrisokane Fc 2.30pm. – P. Moyles Youths League  Group  B ...

Read More »

Thurles Topple Town

Thurles Town 4 Roscrea Town 1 Thurles continued their 100% streak in the NT&DL Premier Division after a routine 4-1 win over Roscrea Town. In a clamp morning at the Greyhound Stadium Roscrea started the better and had a chance cleared off the line early on after a defensive scramble ...

Read More »

Another ”Moylestone” For Gurta As They Claim League Title

Gurtagarry Fc were crowned NT&DL Division Two Champions today after a hard fought 2-1 victory over local rivals Ballymackey Fc. Goals from Mikey Ryan Pa and Calvin O’Rourke were enough to see  off Ballymackey and Gurtagarry are now only one game away from finishing their campaign off unbeaten, something of ...

Read More »

Results….. NT&DL, TSDL, Clare & District, Limerick Desmond

NT&DL FAI Inter League Youths Waterford League 6-0 North Tipperary League Premier Division League Thurles Town 4-1 Roscrea Town Cloughjordan 2-2 Nenagh Celtic Division 1 League Roscrea Town B 1-1 Nenagh Celtic B Division 2 League Ballywilliam Utd 4-4 Clodiagh Rangers B Rearcross Fc B – Borrisokane Fc B Ballymackey Fc ...

Read More »

Interview with Desmond League Manager Brian Barry

StoppageTime.ie caught up with Limerick Desmond League manager Brian Barry ahead of his side’s second game in the Oscar Traynor Trophy against the Kerry League. Having picked up a point in a 0-0 draw in their first game against West Cork, this is a vital game for the inter-league side if ...

Read More »