Home / TSDL / News / Peake End Saints Invincible Hopes

Peake End Saints Invincible Hopes

Peake Villa got a small bit of retribution on St Micheal’s tonight after a controlled and assured display meant that Saints would not end the season unbeaten. Villa went into half time with a one goal lead thanks to Damo Grimes.

Grimes doubled his sides lead early in the second half with a sublime finish. Former BT Harps player Sean Paddy Guerins halved the deficit midway through the second half but that was to be in vein because Villa’s wonder-kid Ronan McGuire capped off a fine season as he scored with a cool finish to add to his already huge tally for the season.

Whilst the game had no bearing on the league standings it will however be a huge lift to the Villa boy’s after the weekends final defeat. Saints had David Slattery and John O’Brien on international duty.

PosClubPWDLGDPts
1BT Harps92601121106191
2Holycross Fc7845151892150
3Nenagh Celtic8844143048146
4Thurles Town594487135140
5Ballymackey FC874363828135
6Clodiagh Rangers Fc753483318110
7Gurtagarry Fc45296106893
8Borroway Rovers50279144690
9Moneygall Fc5724825180

 

About James Kirwan

Leave a Reply