Home / TSDL / News / Peake End Saints Invincible Hopes

Peake End Saints Invincible Hopes

Peake Villa got a small bit of retribution on St Micheal’s tonight after a controlled and assured display meant that Saints would not end the season unbeaten. Villa went into half time with a one goal lead thanks to Damo Grimes.

Grimes doubled his sides lead early in the second half with a sublime finish. Former BT Harps player Sean Paddy Guerins halved the deficit midway through the second half but that was to be in vein because Villa’s wonder-kid Ronan McGuire capped off a fine season as he scored with a cool finish to add to his already huge tally for the season.

Whilst the game had no bearing on the league standings it will however be a huge lift to the Villa boy’s after the weekends final defeat. Saints had David Slattery and John O’Brien on international duty.

PosClubPWDLGDPts
1BT Harps7750101790160
2Holycross Fc6640121489132
3Thurles Town513966125123
4Nenagh Celtic7437122533123
5Ballymackey FC773863327120
6Clodiagh Rangers68307311197
7Gurtagarry Fc4128587389
8Borroway Rovers46269115587
9Moneygall Fc52247211179

 

About James Kirwan

Leave a Reply