Home / TSDL / News / Peake End Saints Invincible Hopes

Peake End Saints Invincible Hopes

Peake Villa got a small bit of retribution on St Micheal’s tonight after a controlled and assured display meant that Saints would not end the season unbeaten. Villa went into half time with a one goal lead thanks to Damo Grimes.

Grimes doubled his sides lead early in the second half with a sublime finish. Former BT Harps player Sean Paddy Guerins halved the deficit midway through the second half but that was to be in vein because Villa’s wonder-kid Ronan McGuire capped off a fine season as he scored with a cool finish to add to his already huge tally for the season.

Whilst the game had no bearing on the league standings it will however be a huge lift to the Villa boy’s after the weekends final defeat. Saints had David Slattery and John O’Brien on international duty.

PosClubPWDLGDPts
1BT Harps99651123112206
2Nenagh Celtic9549143255161
3Thurles Town6749108143157
4Holycross Fc8345162283151
5Ballymackey FC934574126142
6Clodiagh Rangers Fc8135103611115
7Moneygall Fc653182612101
8Gurtagarry Fc51307146697
9K.B.C Fc48297127094

 

About James Kirwan

Leave a Reply