Home / TSDL / News / Galbally Go From Bottom To Third After Saints Win

Galbally Go From Bottom To Third After Saints Win

TSDL Division 1

St Michael’s B 2-3 Galbally Utd 

Galbally Utd grabbed a huge win today in the TSDL Division 1, beating title challengers St Michaels B by the odd goal in five and effectively put themselves into the title picture after starting the mornings proceedings at the foot of the table.

Galbally took to the field with their brand new kit (Proudly Sponsored by Perry Construction) and it immediately brought them good luck as the were awarded a penalty on the half hour mark after a foul on Quinn Perry, Bernard O’Brien stepped up and calmly slotted the ball into the bottom corner (Video Below).

Saints found themselves on level terms two minutes into the second half as John Carew got himself on the scoresheet. Galbally however would not be deterred by this and retook the lead on the 65th minute as a brilliant David McGrath cross was finished off by O’Brien again.

Galbally ended the game as a contest with ten minutes remaining as a great solo run from Bob Healy ended with an even better finish. Saints did manage a consolation deep into injury time through Brian Lowry but it was too little too late.

The only other gamein the division ended with leaders Slieveardagh going down by three goals to nil against a strong Cahir side, Tom Keating (2) and Andy Fitzpatrick with the goals. An extraordinary division as only four points separate first and last.

TSDL Division 1

PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
1Rosegreen Rangers137242822623
2Vee Rovers1170428161221
3Cullen/Lattin116231613320
4Cahir Park85121981116
5Slieveardagh Utd114251915414
6Cashel Town124262221114
7St Michael’s B124172234-1213
8Galbally Utd123091136-259

About James Kirwan

Leave a Reply